No Strings Attached

Title: No Strings Attached
Genre: Comedy, Romance
Release: August 3, 2011 (DVD Sweden
Actors: Natalie Portman, Ashton Kutcher
Plot: Emma and Adam decides to have physical relationship- Only! No strings attached, no falling in love, no flowers, no expectations- nothing but the physical part. Will they be able to keep it to this, without someone falling in love with the other?

Ninnie: I really liked this movie. It's funny it's cosy, it's interesting and it's entertaining!
Victoria: I agree ! I mean, it's Mr.Charming himself in the movie, so it can't really fail, can it? Haha.
Ninnie: Haha, true. No "wow-experience" from neither of the actors, acting wise.
Victoria: I like that it is kind of a different story, or I mean it's still a typical Romantic comedy movie but it's made in a different way, I'd say. I'm not sure that made any sense haha, but I hope you understand.
Ninnie: Bad part? Hard to come up with anything. It's not a perfect movie, but there's nothing wrong with it.
Victoria: Who should watch it?
Ninnie: I believe it's a movie for people who's 18 or older. Prabably more interesting for female viewers.

Sum up: A nice, average, cosy, romantic moive. Worth watching!

Victoria: 4/5
Ninnie: 4,1/5

Peace & Carrots / V&N

Guess The Movie #5

Thought It was about time we post another Guess the movie clip so here it comes!
This might be a tough one so we're gonna give you two hints.
Its a movie from the late 90s and the kid has also been in the tv-show "Friends"
Good Luck!
(includes a bonus where we spontaniously keep pretending to cry. It ends with Ninnie getting slaped in her face!)

Peas & Carrots/V&N


New Blog Design and a Promotion video!

This is what happens behind the camera! :P


Peas & Carrots! /V&N


Title: Trust
Genre: Drama, Thriller
Release: August 10th, 2011 (DVD Sweden)
Actors: Clive OwenCatherine KeenerLiana LiberatoJason Clarke
Plot: 14 year old Annie meets a guy on the internet, "Charlie" who's 16. They decide to meet, and "Charlie" turns out to be a 40year old serial pedophile. The following 24h will change Annies and her families life in a way the never believed was possible.

Victoria: This is an awful movie ! In a good way! Or not in a good way, because it's a terrible story, but it's made in a really good and "real" way, I'd say!
Ninnie: Agree! It makes you so mad and I think everone did a great job acting wise!
Victoria: Right?! While I was watching it I was so frustrated at the situation and the girl, but I could totally understand how she felt also. When you think about the fact that these things are happening every day all over the World it makes me so angry! And the fact that it made me think so much about these things IRL is a sign that the movie really got to you!
Ninnie: Oh yes! I build up this hatred for that a**hole! Bad thing Victoria?

Victoria: Hmm.. Well someone might say that it is a bad thing that you get so angry with the movie, but I don't see it as a bad thing, otherwise I really can't think of anything that is bad-bad. Something really good, on the other hand, is one of Clive Owens last scenes where he cries, and he literally tears my heart apart. It's so emotional that even I almost started crying (and I'm NOT someone who cries in movies). Thumbs up for Owens acting.
Ninnie: Yes Omg, Clive is an awesome actor, and the scene you just mentioned is AMAZING!

Sum up: Great, emotional and frustrating movie. If you're looking for something intense and dramatic this is a must-see!

Victoria: 4,5/5
Ninnie: 4,1/5

Peas & Carrots/V&N

The Experiment

Title: The Experiment
Genre: Drama/Thriller
Release: December 15,2010 (DVD Sweden)
Actors: Adrien Brody, Forest Whitaker, Cam Gigandet,
Plot: 26 strangers get the opportunity to be a part of a well-paid study of human behaviors where they have to spend 2 weeks as prisoners and guardians in a simulated prison environment. The experiment ultimately spirals out of control.

Ninnie: Let me just say Wow!
Victoria: Let me just say Wow as well. Really, really good movie. It made your mind blow. You get so frustrated while watching it and you do not want to stop watching it. That's how good it is.
Ninnie: Indeed! Actors are great! It's a psychological movie and I really like those!
Yes. Would you say that this is a "viewers discretion advised" kind of movie? Who should and should not watch The Experiment?
Ninnie: People who like psychological movies and likes to see how normal people react under these circumstances. If you can't stand to get mad and frustrated because of a movie you shouldn't watch it.
Bad thing?
Victoria: Personally, I cannot think of anything. It's a too good and captivating movie to contain anything bad.

Ninnie: 4,6/5
Victoria: 4,5/5

Pease & Carrots /V&N

Source Code

Title: Source Code
Genre: Science Fiction, Thriller
Release date: November 30th, 2011 (DVD, Sweden)
Actors: Jake GyllenhaalMichelle MonaghanVera Farmiga
Plot: A soldier, Colter Stevens, wakes up in the body of an unknown man and later realizes he's part of a mission to identify the bomber on a train in Chicago.


Victoria: I liked it, it was an exciting movie, and Jake Gyllenhaal did a really good job with his acting!
Ninnie: Totally! The one scene when he cries is amazing! It's a really interesting movie.
Victoria: Very. I find it interesting because in some way you can be a part of the movie, and try to find clues yourself. It's not easy, but you get the feeling that you could.  Who is this movie for, Ninnie?
Ninnie: Someone who likes that you have to plunge into a movie. If you like movies like Inception you'll probably like this one too. If you want a movie with lots of action I wouldn't recommend this one. There is action but not in that way.
Victoria: Exactly.

Sum up: Really good sci-fi/thriller movie, good acting from Gyllenhaal and definitively worth watching!

Victoria: A strong 3,9/5
Ninnie: 4/5

Peas & Carrots/V&N



Title: Megamind
Genre: Animation, Action, Comedy
Release: April 28, 2011
Voices: Will Ferrell, Brad Pitt, Tina Fey, Jonah Hill
Plot: Megamind is a villain and the badest and the biggest failure of them all.

Ninnie: Not the best animated movie but definetely a good and funny one!
Victoria: Agree. It's entertaining and good at the moment but it's not a movie that will make you go "OMG You HAVE to see it" to someone. 
Ninnie: True! What do you think about the choice of voices? I have to say it was a bit wierd seeing/ hearing Jonah Hill as an evil person Haha. 
Victoria: My thought exactly ! But I kind of got used to all the voices after a while, so it didn't really bug me. In the end the voices were suitable, I thought. 
Ninnie: Me too. So who should watch it, age and so on?
Victoria: I definitely think it's as much a kids movie as a movie for grown ups. Or like. My age. And I'm sure my parents would enjoy it too. So yeah. 
Ninnie: Good and bad part?
Victoria: I'll take the good part- well it's a good movie, and nicely made and all that. And they made it good in the sense that you are on Megaminds side, although he is the bad guy, but you will still feel sorry for him. Kinda.. What do you have to add, or say about any bad parts?
Ninnie: It doesn't really have "bad parts", but it's just not a movie that will give you a "wow-feeling", I guess. 

Sum up: Good, average animated family movie that is worth watching, but won't make you go "OMG It's SO good!" 

Ninnie: 3,8/5
Victoria: 3,5/5

Peas & Carrots/V&N



Title: Paul
Genre: Comedy, Sci-Fi, Adventure
Release: June 22, 2011 (Theater Sweden)
Actors: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kristen Wiig
Plot: Graeme and Clive are two sci-fi nerds who are looking for UFOs in America. They bump into Paul, an alien who has been trapped in a military base his whole life and he wants to escape! Along the trip they are beeing chased by FBI agents!  

Ninnie: This is my kind of movie! Sort of! I recognize myself in the main characters Graeme and Clive.
Victoria: I want my own Paul guy! I'm not even kidding, I want him as my friend ! Haha
Ninnie: Totally! Ok this movie is not suitable for everyone. You kind of need to be a nerd in some way.
Victoria: For sure ! I've only heard from others that they liked it, I haven't heard anyone say it's a bad movie, but sure everyone might not like it. The characters in the movie are the best! The two nerd guys, Paul and like everone. Was there anything negative about it?
Ninnie: Hm? I really can't think of anything! There's actually not much more to say about "Paul". It's a good movie and you should watch it if you like nerdy movies.

Sum up: Watch it, laugh and like it! And a big plus: They're brittish which we love!

Ninnie: 4/5
Victoria: 4,1/5

Peas & Carrots /V&N


The Hangover Part II

Title: The Hangover part II (Sverige: Baksmällan del 2)
Genre: Comedy
Release: May 25th, 2011 (In the theaters, Sweden)
Plot: Stu is getting married in Thailand. He wants his bachelor party to be safe and calm- but when all the guys are involved that is hard to live up to.

Victoria: I just love it ! I loved the first movie, and I am not disappointed in the second!
Ninnie: The first one is the most awesome comedy ever! And I'm not disappointed either. BUT it's nothing compared to the first one.
Victoria: Well, I wouldn't say it's "nothing". I mean it's kinda hard to do a follow-up, but I think they made it really good. Even though it practically is the exact same story and the same jokes I still think it was hilarious.
Ninnie: Ok, "nothing" is the wrong word. And you're right! I have to say that this one contains more action.
Victoria: So tell me, what makes the first one better? Let's say this one would have been the first The hangover movie. Would you still have preferred the (actual) first one?
Ninnie: Yes I would have. I think they exaggerated a bit too much in the second. Ok, I sound really negative! I do like it, don't get me wrong, I just want to be a bit of a critic.
Victoria: Yeah, I get you and I see your point. So, were there anything you thought was better in this one?
Ninnie: Hm? Well the fact that you know the characters from the begining is awesome and... hm? what do you say?
Victoria: Yeah that's all that comes to mind for me too. Who do you think should watch this movie?
Ninnie: Everyone who loved the first one! Let's face it, Alan is the most awesome person, and who wouldn't wanna see him again! Who shouldn't watch it V?
Victoria: Young kids. Haha. And people with no sense of humor ;) No I don't know. I'm not sure my parents would find it as awesome as I do. 
Ninnie: Haha true!

Sum up: Awesome Movie! You HAVE TO watch it if you've seen and enjoyed the first one!

Victoria: 4,7/5

Peas & Carrots /V&N


Going the distance

Title: Going the Distance
Genre: Comedy
Release: February  23, 2011 (DVD Sweden)
Plot: Erin (Drew) and Garrett (Justin) meet and fall in love. Only thing is, they live on each site of the country and they now have to try to have a distance relationship. That is not always the easiest thing.

Victoria: I really like the chosen actors in this movie. Also, I fell a little bit in love with the story.
Ninnie: It's really nice yes. Funny and cute! Hm? What else is there to say? Haha, I'm already out.
Victoria: Oh. I'm not sure it's a good thing we are out of comments already haha. But who shoud watch this movie?
Ninnie: Hm? Well people who has been in this kind of situation will probably enjoy it. And well everyone who wants a good rom/com (heter det så? Vet inte ?? kanske det gör ^^), both dudes and chicks! Bad part?
Victoria: Honestly I can not think of any bad parts. I enjoyed it from the beginning to the end. Do you have something?
Ninnie: Nope!

Sum up: Cute, funny and interesting story for both genders.

Ninnie: 4,5/5
Victoria: 4,6/5

Peas & Carrots /V&N


Pirates of the Caribbean 4, On stranger tides

Title: Pirates of the Carribbean 4, On stranger tides
Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Release: May 18th, 2011 (World Premiere)
Actors: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Geoffrey Rush, Ian McShane
Plot: Follow Jack Sparrow in his attempt to find the Fountain of Youth.

Victoria: We watched it in 3D in the movies and I must say this movie is NOT worth watching in 3D. There were practically no effects whatsoever. So kind of dissappointed in that area, but since I love all the Pirates movies I like this one as well. A good follow-up, but not AS good as the first 3.
Ninnie: Not as good at all! Don't get me wrong it's still a very good one! I think it would have been better if Kiera Knightley (Elisabeth) and Orlando Bloom (Will) would have been in it. But as long as Depp (Jack Sparrow) is in it I'm ok with it.
Victoria: Yes. I never really like when you remove the main characters in movies (or shows..), so that is actually a big minus. But if I should review the movie itself and leave out the negative comments (on 3D and removing main characters) I think it's an exciting movie and it still has the famous Pirates-of-the-Carribbean-feeling to it, which is a BIG plus.
Ninnie: True! You gotta love the music! Powerful! At least to us pirates fans Haha! Acting wise?
Victoria: You gotta love Depps performances in all the movies, and he doesn't fail in this one either. I must say I'm no fan of Cruz in this movie. I have nothing against her as an actress, but she doesn't fit in this movie and therefor I'm a little annoyed by her acting. Might just be me, but yeah. That's my opinion. What do you say?
Ninnie: Omg, so true! I didn't realize this until you said it, but oh God it's true. I was totally annoyed by her acting while watching but I didn't really think about it, just like subconsciously.

Sum Up: Can't even be compared to the other POTC movies but still really good and exciting! And a must-see if you've seen the other ones (If you haven't you should)!

Victoria: 3,5/5
Ninnie: 3,6/5

Peas & Carrots/V&N

Life as we know it

Title: Life as we know it
Genre: Drama, Comedy
Release: May 11, 2011 (DVD Sweden)
Actors: Katherine Heigl, Josh Duhamel
Plot: Holly and Messer are two single people with very different lifestyles. Unfortunately their mutual best friends dies in a car accident, and leaves Holly and Messer to become caregivers to their daughter, together.

I found this movie very entertaining and cute!
I adored this movie ! It's so neat ! I mean, I thought Life As We Know It would be just like the average romantic comedy,  but it had that "little extra" a movie needs to have to be slightly better than the rest in this genre.
Ninnie: True. They're both great actors and Josh Duhamel is great for this part, a tough but still soft guy.Heigl is alor great for her part. Do you think this is like similar to any other movie?
Victoria: I can't put a name on a movie it would be similar to, but it feels like it is. I do think it's a little different with the baby story and all that, and it's a pretty obvious movie, but all a long it's very emotional. My sister cried a little ^^ Is it more of a chick flick than a guys movie?
Ninnie: Hm? In a way yes. But I think that a mature guy would like this, the kind of guy who wants a family in some way, some day. But yes I do believe it's more of a movie for women, but to all you guys out there, it is funny and interesting! What do you say,Victoria?
Victoria: Yeah it's a chick flick, but like you say, if guys like those kinds of movies they will like this one too!

Sum up: A cute and entertaining romantic/drama comedy movie that is slightly better than the average chick flick.

Ninnie: 4/5

Victoria: 4/5

Peas & Carrots / V&N


Jackass 3D

Title: Jackass 3D
Genre: Documentary, comedy, action
Release: March 30, 2011 (DVD Sweden)

They're idiots but you just gotta love them! They're freakin' awesome!
Victoria: Right?! If you've liked what they have done before you won't be disappointed. They have new crazy stuff going on and it's highly disgusting and awesome to watch!
Ninnie: Totally. Hm? This might be the best one actually! Or well actually I shouldn't say anything about that since it was a very long time ago I saw the other ones. They do have more disgusting scenes in this one, I personally like the dary things they do more.
Victoria: Yeah. So do I. In a way I don't have much more to add, I feel that if you know how and who they are and what they do you will either, if you like them, watch it and like this one or, if you don't like them, you won't like it. If you know what I mean.
Ninnie: True, but what do you say about the things they do, like do you think they're doing more risky things in this one or do you think that the fact that they're getting older they do easier stuff?
Victoria: No I believe they are worse haha. I mean they have always done weird stuff, and they do not disappoint the viewer in this movie. I don't notice them getting older. (Sounds like they are seniors or something now haha.)
Ninnie: (Haha yes totally.) I agree!  

Sum up: As awesome as always!

Victoria: 4/5 

Peas & Carrots /V&N


Winner of Guess the Movie #4

Dudes We've totally forgotten to publish the winners of Guess the movie #4.
Only 2 people made a guess and of course they won :P

1. Christian "Chrisse" Carlsson
2. Desi Tue

And the answer is: I love you man! Congratz! :D


Black Swan

Title: Black Swan
Genre: Drama Mystery Theater
Release: March 2011 (Theater Sweden)
Actors: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis

Peas & Carrots / V&N


The Switch

Title: The Switch
Genre: Comedy
Release: March 9, 2011 (DVD Sweden)
Actors: Jason Bateman, Jennifer Aniston
Plot: Kassie, a 40 year old women with no kids or husband, decides to get pregnant through insemination. Wally, her best friend is not happy about this. At the "insemination-party" Wally gets superdrunk and accidently spills the sperm from the future father of Kassies baby into the sink. To make up for his misstake he replaces it with his own sperm without telling anyone. 

Ninnie: I really enjoyed this movie! Like alot!
Victoria: Yes ! Me too. You'd think it would be like this normal, average romantic comedy movie with two famous actors, but this one, I thought, had that little extra. It's a neat movie.
Ninnie: Totally. I like both Aniston and Bateman as actress/actor and the kid was really cute. Some parts where really funny, some cute and some sad. Really good mix.  
Victoria: For sure. I'm not sure it's a movie for everyone though. I think it's mainly a chick flick, guys might like it, but I think it's mostly for the female crowd...?
Ninnie: Hm? Maybe so. So any bad/less good parts?
Victoria: Not really. I liked it all the way through.
Ninnie: Me too.

Sum up: Surprisingly good movie! Good actors, nice story, a cozy and funny movie. 


Ninnie: 4,7/5
Victoria: 4,7/5 (copycat haha)

Peas & Carrots / V&N